Microsoft AZ-140 Exam Dumps PDF

Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure

Total Questions: 181
Update Date: May 20, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $65
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on May 20, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of AZ-140 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of AZ-140 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on AZ-140 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your Microsoft AZ-140 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of Microsoft, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our Microsoft AZ-140 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your AZ-140 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your Microsoft AZ-140 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in Microsoft AZ-140 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the Microsoft AZ-140 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto Microsoft AZ-140 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in Microsoft AZ-140 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for Microsoft AZ-140 exam.

Notorious and experts present Microsoft AZ-140 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of Microsoft Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass Microsoft AZ-140 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the Microsoft exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multisession hosts. You need to use Performance Monitor to troubleshoot a low frame quality issue that is affecting a current use session to Pool1. What should you run to retrieve the user session ID?

A. Get-ComputerInfo 
B. qwinsta 
C. whoami 
D. Get-LocalUser 

Answer: B

Question 2

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 and an Azure Automation account named account1. Pool1 is integrated with an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain named contoso.com. You plan to configure scaling for Pool1 by using Azure Automation runbooks. You need to authorize the runbooks to manage the scaling of Pool1. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you configure?

A. a managed identity in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) 
B. a group Managed Service Account (gMSA) in Azure AD DS 
C. a Connections shared resource in Azure Automation 
D. a Run As account in Azure Automation 

Answer: D

Question 3

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session. You need to configure automatic scaling of the host pool to meet the following requirements: Distribute new user sessions across all running session hosts. Automatically start a new session host when concurrent user sessions exceed 30 users per host. What should you include in the solution? 

A. an Azure Automation account and the depth-first load balancing algorithm 
B. an Azure Automation account and the breadth-first load balancing algorithm 
C. an Azure load balancer and the breadth-first load balancing algorithm 
D. an Azure load balancer and the depth-first load balancing algorithm

Answer: A

Question 4

You deploy multiple Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts that have only private IP addresses. You need to ensure that administrators can initiate an RDP session to the session hosts by using the Azure portal. What should you implement?

A. Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) 
B. Azure Application Gateway 
C. Azure Bastion 
D. Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)

Answer: D

Question 5

You network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains a universal security group named WVDusers.You have a hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. WVDusers syncs to Azure AD. You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains four Windows 10 Enterprise multisession hosts.You need to ensure that only the members of WVDusers can establish Windows Virtual Desktop sessions to the host pool. What should you do?

A. Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to each host pool. 
B. On each session host, add WVDusers to the local Remote Desktop Users group. 
C. Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to the session hosts. 
D. Assign WVDusers to an application group.

Answer: D

Question 6

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. You need to provide external users with access to the deployment. The external users have computers that run Windows 10 Pro and Windows 10 Enterprise. The users do not have the ability to install applications. What should you recommend that the users use to connect to the deployment?

A. Microsoft Edge 
B. RemoteApp and Desktop Connection 
C. Remote Desktop Manager 
D. Remote Desktop Connection

Answer: A

Question 7

You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment that contains a host pool named Pool1.Pool1 contains a session host named Host1 that is Azure AD-joined. You need to verify whether a Windows license is assigned to Host1.What should you do?

A. From the Azure Active Directory admin center, view the product licenses.
B. From VM1, run the Get-windowsDeveloperLicense cmdlet.
C. From the Azure portal, view the properties of Host1.
D. From Azure Cloud Shell, run the Get-Azvm cmdlet

Answer: C

Question 8

Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain and a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. The computer accounts for all the session hosts are in an organizational unit (OU) named WVDHostsOU. All user accounts are in an OU named CorpUsers. A domain administrator creates a Group Policy Object (GPO) named Policy1 that only contains user settings. The administrator links Policy1 to WVDHostsOU. You discover that when users sign in to the session hosts, none of the settings from Policy1 are applied. What should you configure to apply GPO settings to the users when they sign in to the session hosts?

A. loopback processing 
B. FSLogix profiles 
C. mandatory Roaming User Profiles 
D. restricted groups

Answer: A

Question 9

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. You are troubleshooting an issue for a Remote Desktop client that stopped responding. You need to restore the default Remote Desktop client settings and unsubscribe from all workspaces. Which command should you run?

A. msrdcw 
B. resetengine 
C. mstsc 
D. resetpluginhost

Answer: A

Question 10

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains 20 Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session hosts. Users connect to the Windows Virtual Desktop deployment from computers that run Windows 10. You plan to implement FSLogix Application Masking. You need to deploy Application Masking rule sets. The solution must minimize administrative effort. To where should you copy the rule sets? 

A. the FSLogix profile container of each user 
B. C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every Windows 10 computer 
C. C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every session host

Answer: C