CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps PDF

CompTIA Security+ Exam 2021

Total Questions: 929
Update Date: June 05, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $65
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on June 05, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of SY0-501 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of SY0-501 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on SY0-501 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your CompTIA SY0-501 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of CompTIA, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our CompTIA SY0-501 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your SY0-501 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your CompTIA SY0-501 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in CompTIA SY0-501 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the CompTIA SY0-501 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto CompTIA SY0-501 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in CompTIA SY0-501 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for CompTIA SY0-501 exam.

Notorious and experts present CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of CompTIA Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass CompTIA SY0-501 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the CompTIA exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

A systems administrator recently issued a public/private key pair that will be used tor the company's DNSSEC implementation Which of the following configurations should the systems administrator implement NEXT? 

A. Create DNSKEY resources with the public key.
B. instant private key using the RRSIG record
C. Point the OS record to the company authoritative servers
D. Add TCP port 443 to the DNS listener

Answer: A

Question 2

Joe a new employee, discovered a thumb drive with the company's logo on it while walking in the parking lot Joe was curious as to the contents of the drive and placed it into his work computer. Shortly after accessing the contents, he noticed the machine was running slower, started to reboot, and displayed new icons on the screen Which of the following types of attacks occurred? 

A. Social engineering
B. Brute force attack
C. MITM
D. DoS

Answer: A

Question 3

A company has users and porters in multiple geographic locations and the printers are locked in common areas of the offices. To preserve the confidentially of PII, a security administrator needs to implement the appropriate controls Which of the following would BEST meet the confidentiality requirements of the data?

A. Enforcing location-based policy restrictions
B. Adding location to the standard naming convention
C. implementing time-of-day restrictions based on location
D. Conducting regular account maintenance at each location

Answer: D

Question 4

An organization is updating its access control standards for SSL VPN login to include multifactor authentication The security administrator assigned to this project has been given the following guidelines to use when selecting a solution• High security• Lowest false acceptance rate• Quick provisioning time for remote users and offshore consultantsWhich of the following solutions will BEST fit this organization's requirements?

A. AES-256 key fobs
B. Software tokens
C. Fingerprint scanners
D. Iris scanners

Answer: B

Question 5

A security analyst is investigating a security breach involving the loss of sensitive data. A user passed the information through social media as vacation photos. Which of the following methods was used to encode the data?

A. Obfuscation 
B. Steganography 
C. Hashing 
D. Elliptic curve

Answer: B

Question 6

Which of the following Is a resiliency strategy that allows a system to automatically adapt to workload changes?

A. Fault tolerance
B. Redundancy
C. Elasticity
D. High availability

Answer: C

Question 7

Which of the following is the main difference between symmetric end asymmetric cryptographic algorithms?

A. The use of PKI in symmetric algorithms
B. HSM-based key generation
C. Only one Key used in symmetric algorithms
D. Random vs pseudo-random key generation

Answer: C

Question 8

As a security measure, an organization has disabled all external media from accessing the network Since some users may have data that needs to be transferred to the network, which of the would BEST assist a security administrator with transferring the data while keeping the internal network secure?

A. Upload the media in the DMZ
B. Upload the data in a separate VLAN
C. Contact the data custodian
D. Use a standalone scanning system

Answer: A

Question 9

Which of the following BEST describes why an air gap is a useful security control?

A. It physically isolates two or more networks, therefore helping prevent cross contamination or accidental data spillage.
B. It requires that files be transferred via USB instead of networks that are potentially vulnerable to hacking, therefore preventing virus infections. 
C. It requires multiple systems administrators with different credentials, therefore providing separation of duties. 
D. It provides physical space between two interlocking doors, therefore providing additional control from unauthorized entry. 

Answer: A

Question 10

A developer is creating a new web application on a public cloud platform and wants to ensure the application can respond to increase in load while minimizing costs during periods of low usage. Which of the following strategies is MOST relevant to the use-case?

A. Elasticity
B. Redundancy
C. High availability
D. Non-persistence

Answer: A