CompTIA SY0-701 Exam Dumps PDF

CompTIA Security+

Total Questions: 175
Update Date: June 05, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $65
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on June 05, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of SY0-701 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of SY0-701 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on SY0-701 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your CompTIA SY0-701 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of CompTIA, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our CompTIA SY0-701 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your SY0-701 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your CompTIA SY0-701 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in CompTIA SY0-701 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the CompTIA SY0-701 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto CompTIA SY0-701 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in CompTIA SY0-701 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for CompTIA SY0-701 exam.

Notorious and experts present CompTIA SY0-701 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of CompTIA Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass CompTIA SY0-701 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the CompTIA exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

A systems administrator set up a perimeter firewall but continues to notice suspiciousconnections between internal endpoints. Which of the following should be set up in order tomitigate the threat posed by the suspicious activity?

A. Host-based firewall
B. Web application firewall
C. Access control list
D. Application allow listc

Answer: A

Question 2

A company is developing a critical system for the government and storing projectinformation on a fileshare. Which of the following describes how this data will most likely beclassified? (Select two).

A. Private
B. Confidential
C. Public
D. Operational
E. Urgent
F. Restricted

Answer: B,F

Question 3

A network manager wants to protect the company's VPN by implementing multifactorauthentication that uses:. Something you know. Something you have. Something you areWhich of the following would accomplish the manager's goal?

A. Domain name, PKI, GeolP lookup
B. VPN IP address, company ID, facial structure
C. Password, authentication token, thumbprint
D. Company URL, TLS certificate, home address

Answer: C

Question 4

After a recent ransomware attack on a company's system, an administrator reviewed thelog files. Which of the following control types did the administrator use?

A. Compensating
B. Detective
C. Preventive
D. Corrective

Answer: B

Question 5

A user is attempting to patch a critical system, but the patch fails to transfer. Which of thefollowing access controls is most likely inhibiting the transfer?

A. Attribute-based
B. Time of day
C. Role-based
D. Least privilege

Answer: D

Question 6

An administrator finds that all user workstations and servers are displaying a message thatis associated with files containing an extension of .ryk. Which of the following types ofinfections is present on the systems?

A. Virus
B. Trojan
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware

Answer: D

Question 7

After reviewing the following vulnerability scanning report:Server:192.168.14.6Service: TelnetPort: 23 Protocol: TCPStatus: Open Severity: HighVulnerability: Use of an insecure network protocolA security analyst performs the following test:nmap -p 23 192.168.14.6 —script telnet-encryptionPORT STATE SERVICE REASON23/tcp open telnet syn-ackI telnet encryption:| _ Telnet server supports encryptionWhich of the following would the security analyst conclude for this reported vulnerability?

A. It is a false positive.
B. A rescan is required.
C. It is considered noise.
D. Compensating controls exist.

Answer: A

Question 8

An organization would like to store customer data on a separate part of the network that isnot accessible to users on the main corporate network. Which of the following should theadministrator use to accomplish this goal?

A. Segmentation
B. Isolation
C. Patching
D. Encryption

Answer: A

Question 9

An organization is struggling with scaling issues on its VPN concentrator and internet circuitdue to remote work. The organization is looking for a software solution that will allow it toreduce traffic on the VPN and internet circuit, while still providing encrypted tunnel accessto the data center and monitoring of remote employee internet traffic. Which of the followingwill help achieve these objectives?

A. Deploying a SASE solution to remote employees
B. Building a load-balanced VPN solution with redundant internet
C. Purchasing a low-cost SD-WAN solution for VPN traffic
D. Using a cloud provider to create additional VPN concentrators

Answer: A

Question 10

A company's end users are reporting that they are unable to reach external websites. Afterreviewing the performance data for the DNS severs, the analyst discovers that the CPU,disk, and memory usage are minimal, but the network interface is flooded with inboundtraffic. Network logs show only a small number of DNS queries sent to this server. Which ofthe following best describes what the security analyst is seeing?

A. Concurrent session usage
B. Secure DNS cryptographic downgrade
C. On-path resource consumption
D. Reflected denial of service

Answer: D