CompTIA CAS-003 Exam Dumps PDF

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)

Total Questions: 683
Update Date: June 05, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $65
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on June 05, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of CAS-003 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of CAS-003 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on CAS-003 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your CompTIA CAS-003 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of CompTIA, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our CompTIA CAS-003 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your CAS-003 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your CompTIA CAS-003 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in CompTIA CAS-003 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the CompTIA CAS-003 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto CompTIA CAS-003 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in CompTIA CAS-003 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for CompTIA CAS-003 exam.

Notorious and experts present CompTIA CAS-003 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of CompTIA Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass CompTIA CAS-003 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the CompTIA exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

A security consultant is improving the physical security of a sensitive site and takespictures of the unbranded building to include in the report. Two weeks later, the securityconsultant misplaces the phone, which only has one hour of charge left on it. The personwho finds the phone removes the MicroSD card in an attempt to discover the owner to return it.The person extracts the following data from the phone and EXIF data from some files:DCIM Images folderAudio books folderTorrentzMy TAX.xlsConsultancy HR Manual.docCamera: SM-G950FExposure time: 1/60sLocation: 3500 Lacey Road USAWhich of the following BEST describes the security problem?

A. MicroSD in not encrypted and also contains personal data.
B. MicroSD contains a mixture of personal and work data.
C. MicroSD in not encrypted and contains geotagging information.
D. MicroSD contains pirated software and is not encrypted.

Answer: A

Question 2

A large, public university has recently been experiencing an increase in ransomwareattacks against computers connected to its network. Security engineers have discoveredvarious staff members receiving seemingly innocuous files in their email that are being run.Which of the following would BEST mitigate this attack method?

A. Improving organizations email filtering
B. Conducting user awareness training
C. Upgrading endpoint anti-malware software
D. Enabling application whitelisting

Answer: B

Question 3

To prepare for an upcoming audit, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) asks for all1200 vulnerabilities on production servers to be remediated. The security engineer mustdetermine which vulnerabilities represent real threats that can be exploited so resourcescan be prioritized to migrate the most dangerous risks. The CISO wants the securityengineer to act in the same manner as would an external threat, while using vulnerabilityscan results to prioritize any actions.Which of the following approaches is described?

A. Blue team
B. Red team
C. Black box
D. White team

Answer: C

Question 4

Company.org has requested a black-box security assessment be performed on key cyberterrain. On area of concern is the company’s SMTP services. The security assessor wantsto run reconnaissance before taking any additional action and wishes to determine whichSMTP server is Internet-facing.Which of the following commands should the assessor use to determine this information?

A. dnsrecon –d company.org –t SOA
B. dig company.org mx
C. nc –v company.org
D. whois company.org

Answer: A

Question 5

A recent penetration test identified that a web server has a major vulnerability. The webserver hosts a critical shipping application for the company and requires 99.99%availability. Attempts to fix the vulnerability would likely break the application. The shippingapplication is due to be replaced in the next three months. Which of the following wouldBEST secure the web server until the replacement web server is ready?

A. Patch management
B. Antivirus
C. Application firewall
D. Spam filters
E. HIDS

Answer: E

Question 6

A company that has been breached multiple times is looking to protect cardholder data.The previous undetected attacks all mimicked normal administrative-type behavior. Thecompany must deploy a host solution to meet the following requirements:Detect administrative actionsBlock unwanted MD5 hashesProvide alertsStop exfiltration of cardholder dataWhich of the following solutions would BEST meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. AV
B. EDR
C. HIDS
D. DLP
E. HIPS
F. EFS

Answer: B,E

Question 7

A company relies on an ICS to perform equipment monitoring functions that are federallymandated for operation of the facility. Fines for non-compliance could be costly. The ICShas known vulnerabilities and can no longer be patched or updated. Cyber-liabilityinsurance cannot be obtained because insurance companies will not insure this equipment.Which of the following would be the BEST option to manage this risk to the company'sproduction environment?

A. Avoid the risk by removing the ICS from production
B. Transfer the risk associated with the ICS vulnerabilities
C. Mitigate the risk by restricting access to the ICS
D. Accept the risk and upgrade the ICS when possible

Answer: B

Question 8

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) requests the following external hosted servicesbe scanned for malware, unsecured PII, and healthcare data:Corporate intranet siteOnline storage applicationEmail and collaboration suiteSecurity policy also is updated to allow the security team to scan and detect any bulkdownloads of corporate data from the company’s intranet and online storage site. Which ofthe following is needed to comply with the corporate security policy and the CISO’s request?

A. Port scanner
B. CASB
C. DLP agent
D. Application sandbox
E. SCAP scanner

Answer: B

Question 9

The director of sales asked the development team for some small changes to increase theusability of an application used by the sales team. Prior security reviews of the codeshowed no significant vulnerabilities, and since the changes were small, they were given apeer review and then pushed to the live environment. Subsequent vulnerability scans nowshow numerous flaws that were not present in the previous versions of the code. Which ofthe following is an SDLC best practice that should have been followed?

A. Versioning
B. Regression testing
C. Continuous integration
D. Integration testing

Answer: B

Question 10

A regional business is expecting a severe winter storm next week. The IT staff has beenreviewing corporate policies on how to handle various situations and found some aremissing or incomplete. After reporting this gap in documentation to the information securitymanager, a document is immediately drafted to move various personnel to other locationsto avoid downtime in operations. This is an example of:

A. a disaster recovery plan
B. an incident response plan
C. a business continuity plan
D. a risk avoidance plan

Answer: A