CompTIA CAS-004 Exam Dumps PDF

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) Exam

Total Questions: 284
Update Date: June 05, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $65
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on June 05, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of CAS-004 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of CAS-004 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on CAS-004 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your CompTIA CAS-004 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of CompTIA, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our CompTIA CAS-004 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your CAS-004 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your CompTIA CAS-004 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in CompTIA CAS-004 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the CompTIA CAS-004 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto CompTIA CAS-004 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in CompTIA CAS-004 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for CompTIA CAS-004 exam.

Notorious and experts present CompTIA CAS-004 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of CompTIA Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass CompTIA CAS-004 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the CompTIA exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

An IT administrator is reviewing all the servers in an organization and notices that a server is missing crucial practice against a recent exploit that could gain root access.Which of the following describes the administrator’s discovery?

A. A vulnerability
B. A threat
C. A breach
D. A risk

Answer: A

Question 2

A security architect for a large, multinational manufacturer needs to design and implement a security solution to monitor traffic.When designing the solution, which of the following threats should the security architect focus on to prevent attacks against the network?

A. Packets that are the wrong size or length
B. Use of any non-DNP3 communication on a DNP3 port
C. Multiple solicited responses over time
D. Application of an unsupported encryption algorithm

Answer: C

Question 3

A company was recently infected by malware. During the root cause analysis. the company determined that several users were installing their own applications. TO prevent further compromises, the company has decided it will only allow authorized applications to run on its systems. Which Of the following should the company implement?

A. Signing
B. Access control
C. HIPS
D. Permit listing

Answer: D

Question 4

A company is looking to fortify its cybersecurity defenses and is focusing on its network infrastructure. The solution cannot affect the availability of the company’s services to ensure false positives do not drop legitimate traffic.Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

A. NIDS
B. NIPS
C. WAF
D. Reverse proxy

Answer: A

Question 5

A company recently acquired a SaaS provider and needs to integrate its platform into the company's existing infrastructure without impact to the customer's experience. The SaaS provider does not have a mature security program A recent vulnerability scan of the SaaS provider's systems shows multiple critical vulnerabilities attributed to very old and outdated Oss. Which of the following solutions would prevent these vulnerabilities from being introduced into the company's existing infrastructure?

A. Segment the systems to reduce the attack surface if an attack occurs
B. Migrate the services to new systems with a supported and patched OS.
C. Patch the systems to the latest versions of the existing OSs
D. Install anti-malware. HIPS, and host-based firewalls on each of the systems

Answer: B

Question 6

An energy company is required to report the average pressure of natural gas used over the past quarter. A PLC sends data to a historian server that creates the required reports.Which of the following historian server locations will allow the business to get the required reports in an and IT environment?

A. In the environment, use a VPN from the IT environment into the environment.
B. In the environment, allow IT traffic into the environment.
C. In the IT environment, allow PLCs to send data from the environment to the IT environment.
D. Use a screened subnet between the and IT environments.

Answer: C

Question 7

A help desk technician just informed the security department that a user downloaded a suspicious file from internet explorer last night. The user confirmed accessing all the files and folders before going home from work. the next morning, the user was no longer able to boot the system and was presented a screen with a phone number. The technician then tries to boot the computer using wake-on-LAN, but the system would not come up. which of the following explains why the computer would not boot?

A. The operating system was corrupted.
B. SElinux was in enforced status.
C. A secure boot violation occurred..
D. The disk was encrypted

Answer: A

Question 8

A security architect is implementing a web application that uses a database back end. Prior to the production, the architect is concerned about the possibility of XSS attacks and wants to identify security controls that could be put in place to prevent these attacks.Which of the following sources could the architect consult to address this security concern?

A. SDLC
B. OVAL
C. IEEE
D. OWASP

Answer: D

Question 9

A security analyst is validating the MAC policy on a set of Android devices. The policy was written to ensure non-critical applications are unable to access certain resources. When reviewing dmesg, the analyst notes many entries such as:Despite the deny message, this action was still permit following is the MOST likely fix for this issue?

A. Add the objects of concern to the default context.
B. Set the devices to enforcing
C. Create separate domain and context files for irc.
D. Rebuild the policy, reinstall, and test.

Answer: B

Question 10

An enterprise is deploying APIs that utilize a private key and a public key to ensure the connection string is protected. To connect to the API, customers must use the private key.Which of the following would BEST secure the REST API connection to the database while preventing the use of a hard-coded string in the request string? 

A. Implement a VPN for all APIs.
B. Sign the key with DSA.
C. Deploy MFA for the service accounts.
D. Utilize HMAC for the keys.

Answer: B