CompTIA XK0-005 Exam Dumps PDF

CompTIA Linux+ Exam

Total Questions: 176
Update Date: June 05, 2024

PDF + Test Engine $67
Test Engine $55
PDF $45

  • Last Update on June 05, 2024
  • 100% Passing Guarantee of XK0-005 Exam
  • 90 Days Free Updates of XK0-005 Exam
  • Full Money Back Guarantee on XK0-005 Exam

DumpsFactory is forever best for your CompTIA XK0-005 exam preparation.

For your best practice we are providing you free questions with valid answers for the exam of CompTIA, to practice for this material you just need sign up to our website for a free account. A large bundle of customers all over the world is getting advantages by our CompTIA XK0-005 dumps. We are providing 100% passing guarantee for your XK0-005 that you will get more high grades by using our material which is prepared by our most distinguish and most experts team.

Most regarded plan to pass your CompTIA XK0-005 exam:

We have hired most extraordinary and most familiar experts in this field, who are so talented in preparing the material, that there prepared material can succeed you in getting the high grades in CompTIA XK0-005 exams in one day. That is why DumpsFactory available for your assistance 24/7.

Easily accessible for mobile user:

Mobile users can easily get updates and can download the CompTIA XK0-005 material in PDF format after purchasing our material and can study it any time in their busy life when they have desire to study.

Get Pronto CompTIA XK0-005 Questions and Answers

By using our material you can succeed in CompTIA XK0-005 exam in your first attempt because we update our material regularly for new questions and answers for CompTIA XK0-005 exam.

Notorious and experts present CompTIA XK0-005 Dumps PDF

Our most extraordinary experts are too much familiar and experienced with the behaviour of CompTIA Exams that they prepared such beneficial material for our users.

Guarantee for Your Investment

DumpsFactory wants that their customers increased more rapidly, so we are providing to our customer with the most demanded and updated questions to pass CompTIA XK0-005 Exam. You can claim for your investment by using our money back policy if you have not been availed with our promised facilities for the CompTIA exams. For details visit to Refund Contract.

Question 1

An administrator is provisioning an Apache web server. When the administrator visits the server website, the browser displays a message indicating the website cannot be reached. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to verify whether the service Is running? 

A. systemctl status httpd  
B. systemctl mask httpd  
C. systemctl reload httpd  
D. systemctl restart httpd  

Answer: A

Question 2

The journald entries have filled a Linux machine's /var volume. Which of the following is the best command for a systems administrator to use to free up the disk space occupied by these entries? 

A. journalctl ”rotate journalctl --vacuum-time=ls 
B. systemctl stop systemd-journald systemctl start systemd-journald
C. rm -rf /var/log/journal systemctl restart systemd-journald 
D. pkill -HUP systemd-journald systemctl restart systemd-journald 

Answer: B

Question 3

A Linux administrator needs to determine if prerequisites are met. One of the application requirements is to install Perl on a system. Which of the following commands would accomplish this task? 

A. rpm -Uf perl  
B. rpm -iv perl  
C. rpm -qa perl  
D. rpm -eh perl  

Answer: C

Question 4

A Linux administrator is tasked with moving files in a database server. The administrator must not overwrite any existing files. Which of the following commands would indicate that the file already exists? 

A. mv -i filename /tmp/backup  
B. mv -b filename /tmp/backup  
C. mv -n filename /tmp/backup  
D. mv -f filename /tmp/backup  

Answer: A

Question 5

A Linux administrator is troubleshooting an SSHD issue on a server. Users are receiving error messages stating the connection is refused. Which of the following commands should be used to verify whether the service is listening?

A. nslookup  
B. route  
C. netstat  
D. ifconfig  

Answer: C

Question 6

Due to performance issues on a server, a Linux administrator needs to terminate an unresponsive process. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to terminate the process immediately without waiting for a graceful shutdown? 

A. kill -SIGKILL 5545  
B. kill -SIGTERM 5545  
C. kill -SIGHUP 5545  
D. kill -SIGINT 5545  

Answer: A

Question 7

A technician just fixed a few issues in some code and is ready to deploy the code into production. Which of the following steps should the technician take next?  

A. Create a new branch using git checkout.  
B. Perform a git clone to pull main down.  
C. Create a git pull request to merge into main.  
D. Perform a git pull to update the local copy of the code.  

Answer: C

Question 8

An administrator is running a web server in a container named web, but none of the error output is not showing. Which of the following should the administrator use to generate the errors on the container? 

A. docker-compose inspect WEB  
B. docker logs WEB  
C. docker run ”name WEB ”volume/dev/stdout:/var/log/nginx/error.log  
D. docker ps WEB -f  

Answer: B

Question 9

A network administrator issues the dig ww. compti a. org command and receives an NXDOMAIN response. Which of the following files should the administrator check first? 

A. /etc/resolv.conf  
B. /etc/hosts  
C. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts  
D. /etc/nsswitch.conf  

Answer: A

Question 10

While troubleshooting server issues, a Linux systems administrator obtains the following output: [rootGhost ~]# total free -m used free shared buf f/cache available Mem: 3736 3598 88 2 48 29 Swap: 2047 1824 223 Which of the following best describes the state of the system? 

A. The system has consumed the system memory and swap space.  
B. The system has enough free memory space.  
C. The system has swap disabled.  
D. The system has allocated enough buffer space.  

Answer: B